CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE

  •  9:30 am  Tour 1.  Silver Spring Foods, Sunbow Farm, Down to Earth Garden Center. Meet bus in front of Conference Center by circle drive at 9:15

  •  10:00 am Tour 2. Riverbend Winery & Mary Dirty Face Farm. Meet  bus in front of  Conference Center by circle drive 9:45.

  • 10:15 am Tour 3.  Meet in front of Lismore Conference Center by circle drive by 10:00.

  • 3:00 - 4:00 pm  Tours ending          

  • 3:00 - 8:00 pm  REGISTRATION

  • 4:00 - 5:00  pm  Socialize, Cash Bar Lower Level Conference

  • 4:00- 8:00 pm Vendors, Silent Auction

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 pm  WIMGA Annual Meeting in Lower Level of Conference Center

  • 6:00 pm  Buffet Dinner in Lower Level

  •  6:45 pm  Keynote Speaker Mark Dwyer:   Woody Plants for Fantastic Foliage

“An AA/EEO employer, University of Wisconsin-Extension provides equal opportunities in employment and programming, including Title VI, Title IX and ADA requirements”.

Please call 715 839-4712  by September 1, 2018 if you need special accommodations.

Sessions, SATURDAY, September 22nd, 2018

SCHEDULE

  • 7:00 am   REGISTRATION , 

  • 7:30 – 8:30 am   Breakfast—Lower Level of  Conference Center

  • 8:00 am - 4:30 pm  Vendors.

  • 8:00 am - 1:30 pm  Silent Auction

  • 8:30 am   Welcome & Downtown Farmers' Market Introduction

  • 9:00 - 9:45  am  Walking to Downtown Farmers' Market

  •  10 am Breakout Sessions Choices

  1. Mark Dwyer   Incorporating Bulbs in Your Garden

  2. Erin LaFaive   Preserving & Drying Herbs

  3. Kristina Beuning   Sustainable Vegetable Gardening

  4. Tim Fehr  Tips on Photographing Your Garden

  • 11 am Breakout Sessions Choices

  1. Brian Hudelson   History of Plant Diseases

  2. Trent Kowalchyk   GMOs: The Good, the Bad & the Ugly

  3. Diana Alfuth   Hooking Kids & Reeling Them Into Gardening

  4. Tim Fehr   What’s New in Daylilies

  • 12:00 Buffet Luncheon & Visit Vendors, Bid on Silent Auction, Buy Raffle Tickets

  •  1:30  Keynote Address - Ben Futa   Principles of Planting Design with Perennials

  • 2:45 Breakout Session Choices

  1. Ben Futa   Gardens Will Save the World

  2. Brian Hudelson   The Basics of Plant Disease & Management

  3. Jerry Clark    Home Berry Production & Disease Resistant Varieties

  4. Joni Garbe   The Basics of Mycology and the Fun of Mushroom Hunting

  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm  Closing Remarks/Raffle/Silent Auction Results

See Brochure for
Autumn at the River